BAPTIST LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE

April 22-25, 2019

A conference that strengthens individuals, families, and churches.

REGISTER

SCHEDULE

7:00 PM, Service: Dr. Jeff Owens / Dr. Shelton Smith
7:00 PM, Spanish Service: Alex Ramirez
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM, Youth Center: Dr. Shelton Smith
Opening Session

 

9:50 AM – 11:40 AM, Gym
Children’s Rally

 

9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Auditorium: Mark Butler
Organizing a Soul Winning Program

 

9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Youth Center: Jonathan Wells
How to Stream Your Services

 

9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 106: Dr. Jack Bachman
Is Your Church a Soft Target?

 

9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 108: Dr. Todd Lasseter
Organization in Sunday School and Church

 

9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 112: Maggie Butler
Ladies Class: Balancing Family and Ministry

 

9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 111: Rosie Ramirez
Spanish Ladies

 

10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Auditorium: Danny Dodson
By Faith: More Than Ever Before

 

10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Youth Center: Joshua Wells
Keeping the Bus Ministry Alive

 

10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 106: Kevin Craig
Meeting the Needs of Senior Members

 

10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 108: Duey Whitfield
Reaching the Spanish Community

 

10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 112: Sylvia Wells
Ladies Class: Developing Ways to Love Ladies

 

11:10 AM – 11:40 AM, Youth Center: Dr. Mike Wells
Combined Session

 

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM, Youth Center: Dr. Jeff Owens
Preaching Session

 

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Gym: Break / Lunch

 

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM, Gym: Joshua Wells
Children’s Rally

 

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Youth Center: Dr. Shelton Smith
Combined Session

 

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM, Youth Center: Dr. Jeff Owens
Combined Session

 

2:30 PM – 7:00 PM: Break

 

7:00 PM, Service: Dr. Shelton Smith / Dr. Jeff Owens

 

7:00 PM, Spanish Service: Alex Ramirez

 

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM, Youth Center: Dr. Ray Young
Opening Session
9:50 AM – 11:40 AM, Gym
Children’s Rally
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Auditorium: Mark Butler
Growing People Through Discipleship
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Youth Center: Jonathan Wells
Key Ingredients of Working with Youth
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 106: Duey Whitfield
Communicating Clearly in a Noisy World
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 108: James McDowell
Reaching the Deaf Community 
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 112: Heather Wells
Ladies Class: Leading Teenage Girls Right
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 111: Rosie Ramirez
Spanish Ladies
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Auditorium: Gary Aaron
Taking a Small, Struggling Church
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Youth Center: Dr. Kacy Palmore
Serving in the Shadows
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 106: Dr. Jack Bachman
Organizational Skills to Maximize Efficiency
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 108: Dr. Jeff Walters
Captain/Rider Relationships
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 112: Rosie Ramirez
Ladies Class: A Woman’s Legacy
11:10 AM – 11:40 AM, Youth Center: Dr. Mike Wells
Combined Session
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM, Youth Center: Matt Miller
Preaching Session
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Gym: Break / Lunch
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM, Gym: Joshua Wells
Children’s Rally
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Youth Center: Alex Ramirez
Combined Session
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM, Youth Center: Dr. Ray Young
Combined Session
2:30 PM – 7:00 PM: Break
7:00 PM, Service: Dr. Ray Young
7:00 PM, Spanish Service: Alex Ramirez
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM, Youth Center: Dr. John Hamblin
Opening Session
9:50 AM – 11:40 AM, Gym
Children’s Rally
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Auditorium: Bill Reeves
Keeping the Ministry First Class
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Youth Center: Eric Pittman
Outreaches that Reach
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 106: Dr. Kacy Palmore
Organizing and Growing an Adult Choir
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 108: Shane Ogdie
Healthy Relationships
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 112: Melissa Mason
Ladies Class: Staying Sane by Organizing
9:50 AM – 10:20 AM, Room 111: Rosie Ramirez
Spanish Ladies
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Auditorium: Matt Miller
Building a Soul Winning Program
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Youth Center: Sam Carns
Satan’s Plan for Church Finances: Divide and Conquer
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 106: Joshua Wells
Exciting Junior Church Program
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 108: Kevin Craig
What to Do When Overwhelmed
10:25 AM – 11:05 AM, Room 112: Cindy Baldiviez
Ladies Class: Staying Faithful Through the Hard Times
11:10 AM – 11:40 AM, Youth Center: Dr. Mike Wells
Combined Session
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM, Youth Center: Dr. Jeff Fugate
Preaching Session
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM, Gym: Break / Lunch
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM, Gym: Joshua Wells
Children’s Rally
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM, Youth Center: Dr. John Hamblin
Combined Session
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM, Youth Center: Dr. Jeff Fugate
Combined Session
2:30 PM – 7:00 PM: Break
7:00 PM, Service: Dr. John Hamblin / Dr. Jeff Fugate
7:00 PM, Spanish Service: Alex Ramirez

SPEAKERS

Dr. Mike Wells

Pastor of Parkside Baptist Church

Dr. Jeff Fugate

Pastor of Clays Mill Baptist Church

Dr. John Hamblin

Evangelist

Dr. Jeff Owens

Pastor of Twin Rivers Baptist Church

Alex Ramirez

Pastor Iglesia Bautista Monte Abarim

Dr. Shelton Smith

Editor of the Sword of the Lord

Dr. Ray Young

Assistant Pastor at First Baptist Church of Hammond, Indiana

Duey Whitfield

Spanish Director at Parkside Baptist Church

TESTIMONIALS

 

PAST SERMONS